Do products qualify for CE when they have UL or CSA certification?

Often we get a question similar to this:

“Our product already has a UL and/or CSA approval. Does that mean that we automatically qualify for the CE marking?”

Unfortunately, that is not the case.

There are differences between the CE marking certification process and the UL/CSA certification. And for that reason, normally compliance with UL/CSA does not automatically give the right to affix the CE marking. However, the UL/CSA certifications may make the CE process much easier when the testing and certification were conducted according to international standards similar to European harmonized standards relevant for the particular product. In that case, it may be possible to skip (parts of) the expensive product compliance testing.

Please note however that another part of the CE requirements is aimed at the manufacturer’s ability to prove CE compliance through a Technical File. This Technical File needs to be compiled before the CE marking is affixed (it is a part of the approval), and even after the product has been placed on the market, the Technical File needs to be maintained and updated on a regular basis. The UL and CSA requirements for Technical Files are different, so this would require some attention from your side as well.

Whether the existing UL/CSA files may be used for proving CE compliance can be judged by our experts after a brief documentation review. We can also help you to determine the most cost effective route to CE certification of your products. Let us know when you are interested in our services.

16 thoughts on “Do products qualify for CE when they have UL or CSA certification?”

      • Dear Han Zyuderwijk,

        Please, can you tell me the difference in the need for CE-marking between

        A. A chemical process-plant with apparatus that have several moving parts, like electrical pumps, like vessels with geared stirring equipment for mixing fluid in its inside and other machinery mounted at and connected by means of pipelines and all connected by electric cables for power-supply to electric motors and automatic control,

        and

        B. A common production-line in that same plant, one hundred meter in its distance, away from the process-line?

        I have checked in ‘paragraph 38’ of the ‘Guide to application of Directive 2006/42/ec, 2nd edition of june-2010’ (englisch booklet by mr. Ian Fraser) but it’s not quite clear to me.

        Reply
  1. Dear. CE
    I have something to ask you.
    I’d like to get CE certificate of E301 model finished CE test in Korea LTA lab.
    Could you please answer me how to get it? If possible, I’d like to download it for myself.

    I’m looking forward to waiting your reply, thanks

    Reply
    • Hi, thank you for your question. There is no central database of CE certificates. So you’ll have to address the lab, Korea LTA directly and request them the certificate. Alternatively, you can ask the manufacturer.

      Reply
    • In case the ATEX Directive is applicable to the product, the CE marking indicates that the product complies with the EU ATEX requirements.

      Reply
  2. Sir,
    We have a gaming ( slot machine) fascia that has been certified Stateside by FCC and UL . The client would like to sell these for the EU market. The fascia electrical components are primarily LEDS with an internal controller to set certain lighting sequences. What should be our next step to get this approved for the EU market?
    Thanks

    Reply
  3. Dear Han, our client purchased our machine with CE approval. This is no problem for us. At later stage he decided to move it to the States. For us as a machine builder/supplier with are still delivering according to CE approval. Could we face problems and is this allowed in the US?

    Reply
    • Hi Ger,

      CE approval does not automatically mean that the machines are compliant with the US OSHA regulations. But at the time you delivered the machine, the client was in Europe, and thus the CE approval was sufficient. If the client moves the machine to the US, he will have to make it compliant to US regulations himself.

      Kind Regards,

      Han

      Reply
      • It is a new machine and will not be operating first in Europe but straight ahead in USA. Client in Europe (NL) has ordered us to ship to USA where it will be in operaton. Could you advise what would be required to make it possible to run the machine in USA with CE approval or is a UL certification obligatory? Please provide me your mail coordinates in order to communicate more efficiently. Thanks.

        Reply
        • Ger,
          CE marking has no value in the US. You’ll need to ensure that the machine complies with US regulations.
          Please choose “Support” from the top navigation bar and submit the form, and I will contact you.
          Thank you.

          Reply
  4. I’m purchasing some electric stone massage heaters (they are similar to a turkey roaster) in China for resale in Canada. They have passed CCC certification and also the CE and UL certification. Is there any more certification required once they land in Canada before I resell them?

    Reply

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.