Ask The Commission About The EU Machinery Directive

If you could, what would would you ask the European Commission about the Machinery Directive? Now is your chance!
Unfortunately, we do not have an appointment with the European Commission yet. However, we do have the next best thing:

CEMarking.Net will soon be interviewing Ian Fraser, former Policy Officer for the Machinery Directive at the European Commission. What questions would you like us to raise? Please send your questions by the 16th April 2014. Simply record your question below, so we can play it directly to Mr. Fraser. You can also send us your questions via email or leave them in the comment box below.

Ian Fraser was Leader of the Team dealing with the making of the Machinery, Cableways, Lifts, ATEX, PPE and Outdoor noise Directives. He has an experience of over 18 years as European Commission Policy Officer, and has also been responsible for the publication of several guide documents, such as the ‘Guide to application of the Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC’.

 
[custom_headline type=”left” level=”h2″ looks_like=”h4″ accent=”false”]Record You Question:[/custom_headline]



Record Your Voice Message
Click the Red Button and Record Your Question

 

1. You need a microphone to record your message and speakers or headphones to listen back to your message.

2. Open your message by stating your name and briefly mention your company/website and then ask your question.
Note: By recording a message here you grant us permission to use your question in one of our future shows. The decision to use all or a portion of your question will be at our full discretion. Not all questions can be accepted.
 

6 thoughts on “Ask The Commission About The EU Machinery Directive”

  1. How will the new Medical Device Regualtion that is in process connect or coordinate with the Machinery Directive? Will there be a connection between the two or will they be totally separate as the Machinery is a Directive and the new Med Dvc requiremenets will become a regualtion I belive.

    • Hi Alvin, the interview takes place at 15.00 GMT (London) or 16.00 CET (Amsterdam, Paris, Madrid, Berlin) and only then you can click the link and see the broadcast. I am sorry if that was not clear. There is still a possibility to join.

  2. From a company that manufactures food processing equipment. Can you confirm if each product must be shipped with a full operation & maintenance manual or would it be sufficient to supply a “quick start guide”
    which would direct you to an electronic copy of this manual available on the
    internet? Alternatively would it be compliant to ship the product with a CD
    containing the manual rather than a hard copy? My company is consuming tens of
    thousands of sheets of paper in user manuals each year and are looking to see
    what is the legally acceptable minimum for shipping with each product.

    • Dear Sir,

      Decision 768/2008 of the European Commission requires:
      “7. Manufacturers shall ensure that the product is accompanied by instructions and safety information in a language which can be easily understood by consumers and other end-users, as determined by the Member State concerned.”

      Clause 1.7 of Annex I to the Machinery Directive (2006/42/EC) defines the rules for instructions. You will read there:

      “1.7.4. Instructions

      All machinery must be accompanied by instructions in the official Community language or languages of the Member State in which it is placed on the market and/or put into service.
      The instructions accompanying the machinery must be either ‘Original instructions’ or a ‘Translation of the original instructions’, in which case the translation must be accompanied by the original instructions.”

      The European Commission’s Guide to the application of the Machinery Directive (2006/42/EC) states:

      Ҥ255 The form of the instructions
      Section 1.7.4 does not specify the form of the instructions. It is generally agreed that all health and safety related instructions must be supplied in paper form, since it cannot be assumed that the user has access to the means of reading instructions supplied in electronic form or made available on an Internet site. However, it is often useful for the instructions to be made available in electronic form and on the Internet as well as in paper form, since this enables the user to download the electronic file if he so wishes and to recover the instructions if the paper copy has been lost. This practice also facilitates the updating of the instructions when this is necessary.”

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.