Pressure Equipment Directive 2014/68/EU

Number: 2014/68/EU

Official Title:
Directive 2014/68/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 15 May 2014 on the harmonisation of the laws of the Member States relating to the making available on the market of pressure equipment.

Description:
The objective of the Pressure Equipment Directive 97/23/EC is to guarantee the free circulation of stationary pressure equipment within the EU while ensuring a high degree of safety.
Under the Community regime of the Directive, pressure equipment and assemblies above specified pressure and/or volume thresholds must: be safe, meet essential safety requirements covering design, manufacture and testing, satisfy appropriate conformity assessment procedures; and carry the CE marking and other information.

Pressure equipment and assemblies below the specified pressure / volume thresholds must: be safe, be designed and manufactured in accordance with the sound engineering practice of a Member State and bear specified markings (but not the CE marking).

 


 

Which Products Are Covered By The Pressure Equipment Directive 2014/68/EU?

Directive applies to the design, manufacture and conformity assessment of pressure equipment and assemblies with a maximum allowable pressure PS greater than 0,5 bar.

For the purposes of this Directive, ‘Pressure equipment’ is defined as vessels, piping, safety accessories and pressure accessories. Where applicable, pressure equipment includes elements attached to pressurized parts, such as flanges, nozzles, couplings, supports, lifting lugs, etc.

 


 

Which Products Are Not Covered By The Pressure Equipment Directive 2014/68/EU?

The Pressure Equipment Directive has a long list of exemptions. Please refer to Article 1, clause 3 to find out which pressure equipment are excluded from the directive.

 


 

How to Comply with the Pressure Equipment Directive 2014/68/EU:

The pressure equipment in the scope of the Directive is classified in different categories (ranging from I to IV), according to ascending level of hazard in accordance with Annex II of the Directive. The involvement of a Notified Body is obligatory for equipment of category II or higher. Thus, only for category I products, the manufacturer performs the conformity assessment and documents the assessment in his own right.

 


 

Downloads

 
Restricted Content Login
 

 

European Harmonised Standards Related to Pressure Equipment Directive 2014/68/EU:

Coming Soon…

 


 

The Latest Related Blog Posts About the Pressure Equipment Directive 2014/68/EU:

Share this Post